Friday, December 10, 2010

Song #9- A Song You Can Dance To

Soulja Boy Tell'em "Crank That (Soulja Boy)"

I first heard this song three years ago, at Blake and Keri's wedding reception. We were all having a good time, dancing and enjoying wedding cake, when a few members of the wedding party wanted to play this song. Thinking it was related to the Groom's service in the military, I thought we were going to have a touching song. Yep... totally wrong. I instantly loved how catchy the beat was and couldn't take my eyes off the wedding party as they mastered the moves seen in this video. I had to learn to do those moves, and so I did.

Now, I may not have the moves entirely perfected, but close enough. I also enjoy the fact that when I do the dance, I start breaking a sweat. Instant workout song!!! LOL


  1. as catchy as the beat is i cannot stand this song it is sooooo repetitive and why can't he just say WATCH instead of WAA UGH!! It is this type of music that is making the americans so ignorant!!

    Don't get me wrong it isn't all rap I like rap here is some great example of hip hop or rap that isn't making us all retarded.

    Sorry I shall step down from my soapbox now :P I hope I'm not being offensive that was not my intention, I just know that there is GOOD rap out there and I am determined to show this to others!

    oh and just for fun

    "they look at me like im crazy but they know this right here is me!" lmao

  2. Believe me, I know exactly where you are coming from Sarah!!!

    Oh, and that last video made me giggle!!!

  3. The first time I heard this song was after hearing a parody video of it. I looked up the original to see how it compared. The parody video I saw originally was based on WoW (World of Warcraft) which I used to play religiously. So this is funnier if you have played WoW but here it is anyway if you'd like to check it out.

  4. You know, that's a really good parody!!!